Privacy Notice

 

Notice addressed to the holders of personal data held in possession of the Acceso Latino website of Fundación Carlos Slim, A.C.

 

The Acceso Latino website of Fundación Carlos Slim, A.C. (hereinafter “Acceso Latino”), located at Lago Zurich No. 245, Edificio Presa Falcón, Piso 20, Colonia Ampliación Granada, Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11529, Mexico, Federal District, hereby informs you that your personal data, including sensitive data, stored currently or in the future in our databases will be processed and/or used by the website Initiative and/or by third parties who, due to the nature of their jobs or functions need to process and/or use your personal data for the purpose of i) complying with the obligations arising from the legal relationship between you as holder of personal data and the website Initiative, ii) using and/or processing your personal data for statistical purposes, iii) using and/or processing your personal data for advertising and promotion purposes, encouraging and dissemination of social work, iv) disseminating, communicating and/or publishing your personal data in any electronic media, v) using your personal data as a reference, and vi) delivering at your personal address invitations to events organized by the training Initiative.

 

Acceso Latino may transfer personal data held in its databases to national or foreign third parties, including, without limitation: Non-profit Associations, Private Welfare Institutions, Decentralized Agencies, Credit Institutions and Public and/or Private Hospitals, unless the respective owners expressly state their opposition, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Individuals (the Law).

Holders may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation, or opposition and revocation of consent as from January 6, 2012, by sending a request to the following e-mail: dg@fundacioncarlosslim.org. All applications sent to the Foundation, regardless of the means used by holders, shall:

Include the holder’s name and address or other means to communicate him/her the answer to his/her request.

Include official documents evidencing the identity of the holder.

 

Include a clear and precise description of the personal data for which he/she will exercise the rights granted by the Law.

Include any item or document that facilitates localization of the relevant personal data.

Acceso Latino reserves the right to change, modify, supplement and/or alter this notice at any time, in which case you will be informed about it by means of a publication on the following website: accesolatino.org